QUESTION

Can an attorney subpoena bank statements and loan papers from a spouse and have them by Dec. 12th 2013 (almost 2 weeks)?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Another question, a spouse is trying to get his 2 small kids for half the time, to hurt the mother and to pay her less money, so he has cut his work schedule in half just for the time being for court hearings in the divorce, hoping the judge will give the kids to him half the time. He is a doctor. But we have pretty good evidence that he is just working like this just until these court proceedings are all done (hoping he'll get the kids halftime) and a full time job is awaiting him at a hospital that we caught him meeting with, and that this hospital paid his way to go there to visit for a week and other proof also. But how can her attorney go about trying to find out from this hospital if he is going to be working there or not, so we can know 100% instead of 75%?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
First you should contact an attorney, they will know how to subpoena records and other information. Do not try to do this alone as the other party is most likely represented by counsel.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A lot of this is possible..but it will be expensive.. ask your attorney.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can subpoena the records, and if time is too short he can be forced to bring his copies to a hearing on less notice. I would still do the subpoena to be sure the ones he brings are accurate and complete. As for the other question, that information too can be subpoenaed and if he has voluntarily reduced hours it is possible to have income imputed to him in the amount of the voluntary reduction. YOU NEED AN ATTORNEY NOW!!!
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't know about the timing of the subpoena. It really depends on whether the ex will comply. As for the hospital, subpoena it for their records.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You have a lot going on. You need a lawyer to explain all of the ramifications and the interactions of all of the moving parts.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters