QUESTION

Can an audio recording of a rape be used in a DV case? How would that be authenticated?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Authentication is accomplished when the judge is presented with sufficient evidence that the tape is what it purports to be and is genuine. Just because the tape may be authentic, doesn't mean that they are made be other evidentiary hurdles to overcome, such as hearsay. You should consider talking to an attorney about the specifics of your case.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters