QUESTION

Can an aunt get custody of nephew?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have raised my nephew since he was a baby he spends most of the time with me he mother is away. Most of the time she could be gone for weeks and we would not here from her but then she would just come back out of the blue and take both of the nephews she would just take them for a day or 2 and then bring them back and then go off again I have a great job. I work in a crèche and both the kids are happy and the oldest is primary school and the smaller one is in crèche where I work she we don't get no money of her she said the only reason she won’t sign them over is because of the money what can we do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship and as for custody. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file to be guardians or you can file to adopt. Your attorney will know the best way to present the case to the jury.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
You can seek guardianship of nephews.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters