QUESTION

Can an aunt get guardianship of her nieces and nephew who live in another state?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have three nieces and one nephew that my little sister gave birth to, all one year apart. Both parents are unfit. They live in another state. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
On what basis do you deem the parents unfit? Only a court can make that determination. If you think they are unfit and have some objective evidence, you can file a third party custody action in the state in which the children live. The court can then evaluate the evidence, likely appoint a guardian ad litem, and place the children with you, if the court deems placement with you in the children's best interest.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters