QUESTION

Can an aunt get legal custody of a nephew?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
15 year old nephew has been living with his aunt for more than a year. Mother wants him back. He wants to stay with aunt. Mother has been psychologically unstable in the past with possible bipolar diagnosis.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The Aunt would have to file a Petition to be appointed the child's guardian.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters