QUESTION

can an australian who married in usa on a holiday obtain a quickie divorce back in australia

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are both australian citizens who married in las vegas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question cannot be answered by an American lawyer -- you need to ask that question of an Australian lawyer. In the U.S., you could seek an annulment.  We do a number of annulments for foreign nationals in similar circumstances every year.  Since the marriage was in Nevada, no physical appearance, and no establishment of Nevada residency, should be required for an annulment proceeding (i.e., neither party should have to come back to or be here), if the clients otherwise qualify. With some basic information, I could analyze the case and tell you whether an annulment here is likely to succeed: when was the marriage ceremony?  Where is everyone involved living now?  How likely is it that we will get cooperation from both of the parties? With those answers, and some basic background facts, I can tell you what we can do, and (usually) how long it is likely to take, and how much it is likely to cost.  The background I need is explained on two pages of our web site: http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/.  http://willicklawgroup.com/uncontested-annulment/ See if that answers your questions, and consult an Australian lawyer as to your options there.  Then see what makes most sense for you.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters