QUESTION

Can an ex husband take you to court after being divorced for 5 years for contempt?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
We had a car together and I was the primary holder. He had bought a new car and I had taken the car we had. I truly can't remember the date in which the accident happened. I believe it was possibly right after the divorce was finalized, but it could have been right before the divorce was finalized. Anyways we were upside down on the car and the insurance did not cover the entire cost. I chose not to pay it because I didn't feel that it was right. Angry that he cheated, so on. The car has now become a charge off and he is wanting to take me to court, saying that I am in contempt of court because I failed to pay the car off. Can he do this after 5 years and if so if I pay a settlement with the company will that fix the situation?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Any party can file a contempt about anything. Issue is whether it is a valid complaint. If you want to test it file your own Motion to Dismiss his Motion.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Yes, he can bring a contempt if you have failed to follow what you were ordered to do in the Decree. If you pay a settlement it might help the situation, but you may still have sanctions against you in contempt court if he was otherwise negatively affected. Talk with a lawyer about your best options to reach an agreement and avoid contempt action.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Probably. Go see a GOOD lawyer ASAP to ensure you mitigate any adverse consequences coming your way.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters