QUESTION

Can an ex wife who lives in a different state claim property after the ex husband has passed away?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Recently a good friend of mine died in a tragic accident, he owned a house with 7 acres and lived there with his girlfriend. Now the ex wife and son of the diseased has been calling the girlfriend telling her to leave. There is no will, is there any possibility that the girlfriend can get the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Lorain, OH
Partner at Sylkatis Law, LLC
1 Award
Based on the facts that you have provided, no will, trust, etc., it is unlikely that the girlfriend will inherit the house.  In Ohio, if a person dies with no will, has children but no spouse, the law states that the children will inherit the property.    For more information visit us at www.Sylkatis-Law.com & www.LorainDivorceAttorney.com
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters