QUESTION

Can an ex-spouse file a QDRO 14 years after the divorce if it was written in the divorce that it was to be done in a reasonable time?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
In Arizona
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally speaking, the asset is still subject to division, so even if it took 14 years to get the QDRO done, that does not mean the other party was not entitled to receive their share of the asset.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters