QUESTION

Can an ex-spouse use the threat of court action to force you to give them money above and over the current ordered child support amount?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2011 on Family Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Can an ex-spouse use the threat of court action to force you to give them money above and over the current ordered child support amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Of course an ex-spouse can threaten court action to increase the amount they receive. People threaten each other every day to get something. Whether your ex-spouse is going to be successful in that action is a different matter.  If there is no basis for the action, they may be required to pay your attorney's fees.  If there is a basis, now may be the time to negotiate.  People are sometime reluctant to pay us $150 an hour to negotiate for them or to go to court, but over time, the cost may be a lot cheaper than the real cost if they try to do it on their own.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters