QUESTION

Can an ex-wife file a missing person report because her ex-hysband is not taking her harassing calls?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can my ex-sister-in-law file a missing person report for my brother because he has not taken the last 2 of her harassing phone calls? She also states she is going to sue everyone in the family because we do not wish to reveal any information about him to he (he is currently staying with several friends & family since he is unemployed & does not have a current permanent address)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
She can try to file a missing person report, but it won't go anywhere. The more important question is whether your brother has any obligations to his former wife (or children, if any) which he is not fulfilling, such as support or visitation. If your brother has no obligations to her and they didn't have children, then he doesn't have much to worry about. The same goes if he has obligations but he is fulfilling them. Her only real remedy is to go to Family Court by filing a post-divorce motion. And she will have to explain to a judge why your brother's address is so important. Maybe the explantion will be good; maybe it won't. But it will have to be based on something. By the way, if she is harassing you or any of your family members, file a police report. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, Warren (Somerset County), NJ
Answered on Feb 16th, 2016 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters