QUESTION

Can an ex-wife require additional child support payment in a legal and physical joint custody?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
She voluntarily quit two jobs and kept one. She is now claiming that she needs additional assistance because I do not contribute to the food expenses of the children incurred during school hours during the weeks she has them. In addition, she is claiming she wants to be refunded for half of the haircuts and clothes she purchases. I do purchase and provide these items for my children already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No she cannot , especially since she "involuntarily impoverished" herself- a term of art in child support arguments. Child support is based on income, and time spent with the children, i.e. sole or shared physical custody. She has to learn to use the support paid- for the children's expenses without seeking additional money from you.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters