QUESTION

Can an illegal immigrant divorce a U.S. citizen without spousal maintenance?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Illegal immigrant has been working to maintain the U.S. citizen who can't work and her family. Plus he has not received a green card. They've been married for over 10 years. He has been deported.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Any spouse can divorce the other. Spousal maintenance is a question of one party's need and the other's ability to pay. If the person who was deported is being asked to pay maintenance, that is not going to happen as there is no way to enforce it.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
That would depend.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It is a Family law question. There are many issues here including a potential affidavit of support.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
You really must consult a lawyer knowledgeable in both immigration law and criminal law. I am immigration is a bitch of a specialty, and the rest of us leave such questions to them. They are the experts.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can divorce him or her in your own country. you will probably not be asked to pay spousal support there and how will they enforce it if you have been deported and they cannot attach your pay?
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters