QUESTION

Can an illegal immigrant get joint custody over a US citizen even though the immigrant has never been alone with the kids?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I live in the USA. He was in Mexico but got through immigration and is in the USA now too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he's in the US he gets to have time with the child. Custody is not at issue in WA. How much residential time he will get depends on a long list of factors. His status is not one of them.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters