QUESTION

Can an individual claiming to be my legally separated wife's new boyfriend adopt my son without closure of an open custody/divorce case?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Not without your consent.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No he would have to terminate your parental rights.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
No one can adopt your child without your consent regardless of who they are.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
No you'd have to consent or they'd have to terminate your parental rights.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, until your parental rights are established or terminated, no other party can adopt your children.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters