QUESTION

can an internet only based lawyer living in mexico still handle cases in the united states?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The lawyer I am asking about lives in Patzcuaro Mexico and has his license in Arkansas, his firm is only done over the internet, is he still able to work cases in the USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
If his license is active in Arkansas, and he actively practices in Arkansas, then he is only able to practice within the state of Arkansas. He may live in Mexico, but legally he is only able to practice within the state he is licensed. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters