QUESTION

can an order get decreased for termination of employment? the order was just increased but an adjournment was scheduled to address visitation and he g

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I think he's trying to claim indigent so he don't have to pay the guardian ad litem and his request to lower the order will be granted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You can't just quit your job to avoid your support obligations; it is one thing if a person involuntarily loses their job; it's a completely different legal matter when someone voluntarily quits their job or reduces their hours to avoid their support obligations.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters