QUESTION

Can an order of protection be permanent

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Recently my brother assaulted me in front of my son. We both live with my parents in Tennessee, but since I called the police and elected to press charges he was forced to leave the house and there is an order of protection against him. My brother is an alcoholic for over 15 years and refuses to stop drinking. We have a court date and I want the order of protection left in place so my brother cannot come back to the house around me or me son. Can that order be permanent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An order of protection is only good for one year but can be renewed every year if there is a factual basis for extending it.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2017 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters