QUESTION

Can an orphan move in with boyfriend/girlfriend?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Is it possible for an underage teenager to move in with his/her boyfriend/girlfriend after his/her parents deceased? Or does the foster care intervene?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Well, someone will intervene, possibly child protective services. And don't you think that someone should?
Answered on Apr 27th, 2016 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
An orphan is not an emancipated adult if he/she is under the age of 18 and therefore has to be placed into the care of an adult. He/she can not live on his/her own which includes living with a boy/girlfriend.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If the parents were to pass away, the child (under age 19 years) is still a minor under the law and would be placed in guardianship or foster care, if no suitable guardian is available or named by the parents.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters