QUESTION

Can an uncontested divorce be reversed even after 3 years of being divorced?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I felt threatened by my ex-husband if I didn't agree with him to file uncontested.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The short answer is no.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Whether the divorce was contested or not is irrelevant to the outcome. There would be no advantage to reversing it, since he could have gotten a decree even if you contested it, but in any case it's too late to do anything about it.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse
What are you trying to reverse? Property division? Child Custody/Support? Or the status of your marriage being resolved? You can move to vacate your judgment if there are valid grounds for doing so although after 6 months in California you must present some evidence of fraud or coercion in the judgment itself to do so.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. It is too late.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In theory, yes. In practice, that'll be difficult. To set aside an uncontested divorce you would need to give the court a good reason. "Feeling" threatened is almost surely not enough. Being threatened is a different story, but you would have the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence, three years after the fact, that you were in fact threatened.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters