QUESTION

Can an underage child be questioned without one parents knowledge? Is the child supposed to be removed from the environment for questioning?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Two parents who have been divorced for sometime are now going back to court over custody of their 9 year old daughter. While being at the fathers house for visitations, someone came to question the daughter as to whether or not she liked being at her fathers house on one day, during this time her father tried to convince her to say yes she does. Meanwhile her mother was not informed that her daughter was being questioned. She found out via her daughter today. Can a minor be questioned without both parents knowing of the questioning taking place? If so are they not supposed to take the child out of the immediate environment where they are liable to be influenced by some factors? In this case the father trying to persuade his daughter to say yes that she does like being at his residence on mondays. The original settlement for custody was joint custody with the mother having permanent residence of the child, she sees her father every weekend and one other day of the week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends - who is the "someone"?
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters