QUESTION

Can an unwed mother, move from the state with the child without the father's permission?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The Father signed the Acknowledgement of Parental rights in the hospital, but has not petitioned for partial or full custody or visitation rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the father has not been awarded any periods of placement or any kind of legal custody of the child, you do not need to give him notice of your move. It may be a good idea to tell him anyway, but that depends on more complicated circumstances.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters