QUESTION

Can an unwed mother move out of the state of Pennsylvania without the father's permission?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My sister recently ended her relationship with her daughter's father. She wants to move to Ohio to go back to college and get on her feet with the help and support of family. Does she need the father's permission to move herself and their daughter 2 hours away?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
She can move wherever she wants. However, the jurisdiction for the child custody and support issues is in Pennsylvania. He can file a motion for relocation hearing when she moves. She would then have to hire an attorney in Pennsylvania and fight any effort for him to have obtain a custody order.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
If there is a custody order, there is a specific procedure she must file before relocating. This applies without regard to the parent's marital status. If they can't agree on this, she must send him a formal notice, 60 days before relocating, along with a proposal for any revision in the visitation schedule. He then has the right to object, and request a hearing in court.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters