QUESTION

Can another family member receive custody if the parent of the child is in jail?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The parent not in jail would have priority over a non-parent. If the parent seeks custody, the non-parent has to show the parent is unfit.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Yes, a relative resource is one where the person is related to the child.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sometime, under extenuating circumstances. Generally custody goes to the non-incarcerated parent.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes someone else can get guardianship, if the other parent doesn't want the child.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Maybe, maybe not. It isn't possible to answer your question without a complete understanding of the situation and an ability to assess what is best for the child. You need to consult a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, but the parent in jail has to transfer custody or the family member has to petition the court.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
There are two parents. The other person would be the first choice under most conditions. If that person did not want to take the child, be sure to contact the child protective services and ask for placement if they are taking the child. Usually they prefer a relative as long as the person qualifies.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
UNless the parents rights are terminated, no.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters