QUESTION

can another guy go after a paternity test if there is a name on the birth certificate?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my daughter is 2.5 years old. when she was born my boyfriend went on the birth certificate and signed the paternity paper... i have a crazy ex boyfriend who is trying to say my daughter is his and he said that he is going to go after a test...can he go after a test? he wont stop harrassing me and my family and i want nothing to do with him.... if he takes me to court do i have to go? i want this to be done and over with...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is yes. Under Wisconsin law, the name on the birth certificate has no legal effect. Paternity is established by either both of you signing a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or by either of you filing a formal paternity case in court, where DNA testing is typically ordered. That is a definitive test that will prove who the biological father is.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2017 at 6:01 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters