QUESTION

Can another person be given rights to my son?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My partner and I agreed to have a child together. We had a friend donate with the understanding (under his terms) that he will not be a father to the child and that he would do this as a favor to us. The donor is not in the picture in any way. My partner and I are no longer together. Is it possible for her to have parental rights to him? I want it possible for her to be able to make decisions regarding him just as any parent would be able to and I also want to make sure that our son goes to her in the event that something happens to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your can do this by instruction and hope the court will honor it, however, unless your partner adopts the child she will not have parental rights.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters