QUESTION

Can any parent get full physical custody and not let the other parent fight for custody?

Asked on May 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I'm in the process of leaving my husband and would like to know if there is any way I would be able to get full physical custody of my daughter without anybody else being able to get partial custody of her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No in Nevada the court will assess the best interest of the children, and the order is typically joint barring any issues.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters