QUESTION

Can anyone in a case appeal the judge's decision?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
My son had a child out of wedlock. The mother was proved to be unfit and the maternal grandmother has been fighting him for custody ever since. The case was actually the mother vs. the father. The judge finally declared the Son to have custody. Does the maternal Grandmother who was at the trials w/ a lawyer but not really a party to the case have any legal right to appeal the judgment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
If the maternal grandmother was made a party to the actions she can appeal.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters