QUESTION

Can anything be done to remove a child from an abusive home?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
Can anything be done to remove a child from an abusive home without the child being placed in the state's care? I have a cousin (related by marriage) who I feel is abusive to her eight-month-old child. She screams, hits, and shakes the child when she is mad or frustrated. There have also been multiple occasions when the child as been in my care and I have noticed that she has diaper rash and hasn't been fed. The child's father is not involved and the closest relative is our grandmother. Would she be able to take care of the child under these circumstances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
She would have to file a dependency petition with the juvneile court in the county in which the child lives. She would then ask the Court for custody of the child in her petition based on the inability of the mother to adequately care or provide for the child.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters