QUESTION

Can are will i be able to get custody of my son? And can she just come in and take want ever she wants? What should i do?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My wife has tryed to kill her self 2 times in 4 months. The first time she took hand full of pills and got sent to a hospital for 2 weeks an when she got out she left an moved out of our home. 1 month later she wanted to come back, so i let her.. 2 months later she tried cutting up her arm at her moms, an got sent back to hospital. She stayed when she got out this time. Well a month later she told me she was going out and then at 12am she texts that she aint coming back. Ok so both times she tryed to kill herself it was in front of our 3yr old son , he has seen everthing, her take a handful of pill and get dragged into the hospital and the 2nd time cut her arm up an be taken off. Now she wants to pull him out of our home whenever its good for her an whenever she wants. She is not taken her meds that the dr's put her on. Her reason for leaving is she hasnt been happy in a FEW weeks. There has been no drugs involed. There has never been any violence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
It sounds like you need to file an action for custody of your son as soon as possible.  If she is suicidal, then you need a court to help you protect your son from her suicidal tendencies. What you say she is doing to him can only hurt him in the long run.  You should quickly consult with an experienced family law attorney in your county to get assistace or representation to file your custody case.  Good luck.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 11:29 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters