QUESTION

can attourneys make you pay remainder money i owe?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
cus shes a low income lawyer i already paid her $1200.00 and i asked her in december how much i owe and she hasnt told me until now and now shes saying im $700.00 in red and she wants it now and with the 1200 i paid her she hasnt done much to help me git tha custody done and she hasnt stand by me or fought for me and i belive the things i tell her tats suppossed to be confidential she tells the ex everything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
It all depends on the retainer agreement, and what she has billed for the work performed. I'd have to review those documents, to see if you have some sort of a defense, but from what you do say, and based on that alone, you may be responsible, and may have to pay the extra.  
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters