QUESTION

can bipolar alcoholic ex make a meeting with school without including me if i have sole custody.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
b. The Mother shall have final decision-making affecting the (1) Child's education through the completion of high school, including selection of school, and, if necessary, selection of tutors in academic subjects which the Child's teacher recommends is in the best interests of the Child, except in the event supplemental tutoring becomes part of the Child's summer activities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From what you pasted here, you have final decision making. However, sole custody or final decision making doesn't mean that the other parent has no rights. You have sole custody, but your ex has every right to get information about the kids from their school or medical providers without consulting you.  If your ex is trying to make decisions or enroll the child(ren) in programs without you, that would be a problem. But if he's simply trying to stay involved as a parent, then you should be grateful you don't need to attend every school or doctor meeting with him - why seek interactions with him when you don't need to?  Good luck.  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters