QUESTION

Can both parents agree on a amount of child support in Georgia or do we have to go by the worksheet?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
You need to go by the worksheets. The number one issue in getting your divorce kicked back by a judge is the child support worksheet. There is room in the worksheet to do deviations, but that is a discussion you need to have with an attorney in person. The laws on deviations are too much for this forum.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters