QUESTION

Can both parents write and sign an agreement and have a witness regarding visitation if a baby and it be legal without an attorney, parents are not m

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Parents are not married and just recently split up, mostly concerned about the dad wanting to take the baby out of state for a few days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Although the Court will honor an agreement reach by the parents, an agreement is not a court order.  A court order gives the court authority to enforce an order if it is violated or breached by the parties.  Unfortunately, your question cannot be fully answered in this forum. Lawyer.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Please confer with a family lawyer to discuss this matter in greater details. Best of luck~
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2018 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters