QUESTION

Can both spouses agree on the division without the courts being involved or determining division of assets?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We're submitting for an uncontested divorce and both parties agree on the division of assets but it's nowhere near 50/50.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can agree but the court will have to approve it to be enforceable as a judgment.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters