QUESTION

Can boyfriend report car stolen if I''m making all payments.

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Live in boyfriend of 2 yrs, financed a car loan due to my bad credit with agreement that it would be for my use and I''d make all payments. I have done this since day one and never defaulted on payments ever. I''m on unemployment now but still put every cent in to make sure car is paid and intend to until the end. The car is only in his name, but he has never made any payments because this is our verbal agreement. Now we have broken up but I intend to keep my end of the agreement and have done so. He is bitter and now says he wants to get the car back, leaving me with nothing, or he will report it stolen. Every check used to pay is signed by me, from our joint account which only his his name because he helped me open the account, but doesn''t use it in anyway. Can this car be reported stolen and taken away even if I have been paying religiously as per the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
It can and proving that you've been making the payments will be difficult.  You could sue him for the car or for the payments you've made if he takes it, but in order to get the car, you'd have to be able to refinance it in your name.  No court is going to allow you to keep driving a car that's in his name.  He faces liability for it and your use of it.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters