QUESTION

Can child support be adjusted to reflect what a man is earning?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
If a man is paying child support based on a higher income and he loses his job and is making much less, can he have the payment lowered to reflect what he is now making? My son is paying child support that takes most of his paycheck leaving nothing for him to live on. We have helped him as much as possible but are retired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In SC, most likely your son needs to file a complaint for modification of his child support obligation due to a substantial change in circumstances. It would be wise to consult with a local attorney as soon as possible to fully discuss his situation and determine exactly how he should proceed given his exact situation.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters