QUESTION

Can child support be changed if it states in divorce papers that it shall not exceed a certain amonut

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
Yes. Child support can always be modified, and in nearly every case the court will order guideline child support regardless of an intended 'cap' on child support in your settlement agreement. If this cap impacts your other property or spousal support agreements, you may consider meeting with an attorney to discuss those issues. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2015 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters