QUESTION

Can child support be continued after the child turned 18 if the divorce was granted in another state?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2019 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My divorce was granted in the State of Georgia. My ex wife and child has since moved back to her hometown in NJ. My daughter has turned 18 and will be attending university in New York. Can a continuation of support be granted in NJ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  Yes, depending on what the language in your divorce judgment or Marital Settlement Agreement states.  For example if the law in Georgia states that the child support automatically ends at 18 then you need to bring an application to the court to terminate child support in NJ. However, if there is a provision in your agreement discussing college contribution, the court would have to review the terms of the agreement. I recommend setting up a consultation with a matrimonial attorney to discuss your rights and obligations under the judgment of divorce and any marital settlement agreement that you may have entered into.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 7:00 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters