QUESTION

Can child support be taken from estate of minor child. Do child support have jurisdiction in probate in regards to a beneficiary back child suppor

Asked on Jun 24th, 2018 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
My son passed in car accident. An estate was set up for him. Insurance paid out only policy limits into his estate. Im a beneficiary of the estate. Do child support have jurisdiction in probate court to go after back child support for 2 other orders I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would assume any past-due support has to come out of the estate, but not any forward support.  You should post/ask a probate attonrey about this, as probate law would control.     Donna Miller 515-245-4300
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters