QUESTION

Can child support be terminated if child dropped out of school 2 years ago and is now working?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
Child dropped out of school 2 years ago, got his GED and is now working. He turns 18 beginning of July. Can support be terminated given that he has finished school and is employed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Once he is 18 child support ends.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters