QUESTION

Can child support change based on salary changes and health insurance costs?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2018 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I recently got a new job, unfortunately I make less and the kids health insurance, which I was responsible for at the time of the divorce, but was a factor at the time because i could insure the kids for less, has gone up considerably...like $600/month. My ex husband makes far more then he did at the time of the divorce. It has been about 8 years since our divorce. Kids are 13 and 16. How do I go about finding out if it is possible to get more support. I can hardly pay my bills now. I don't know his current salary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It is possible to go after child support if there has been a significant change in circumstances or the financial situation of either parent. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. We are based in New York but do travel to different states. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free 15-minute consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2018 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters