QUESTION

Can child support come from both of my jobs or just the job I had when support was initially set?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2017 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I just wrote a blog on this very topic at our law firm's web site. From a technical perspective, secondary income (second job/ part time job/ overtime) is income under Wisconsin DCF guidelines for purposes of support; whether such income will be included by the court is purely discretionary. When it comes to a part time job, it my depend  on how long you have worked at the job. If for a long period of time and your family has become dependent on that secondary stream of income, the more likely it will be included. If it is a brand new job, and you are doing it solely to help ends meet, and further, your family has not been dependent on it, the less likely the court may decide to include it.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 7:11 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters