QUESTION

Can child support file a lien against someone who doesn’t have any property?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My daughter’s father filed for disability a few years ago and has recently gone in front of a judge for review. I notified child support of the hearing a couple of weeks later. I received a letter stating an income withholding order has been sent, then a couple of weeks after that I received a notice stating that a lien for $36,000 has been filed. Does this mean that a match has been made and he is due this money even though he has not been sent an approval letter from the judge or is this just something child support does even though I never received a letter like this before?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Just something child support does. You should be asking for your daughter's portion of the SSD as your daughter's custodian.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Liens are filed even if the person has no assets. If he hits the lottery or gets an award of back disability payments then the lien will take an amount up to the amount of the lien. Also if the person goes on SS Disability then the custodial parent should file to get a separate check from SS for the child. That amount usually exceeds the amount of child support.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters