QUESTION

Can child support garnish from my employer and have a bank levy on my account at the same time?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they can if you are behind in paying or owe a significant amount in arrears. They would garnish your wages to pay current support and also for arrears if the court set an order for payment of arrears. If not, then they can levy your bank account or tax returns.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2015 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
If there are arrears (amounts that were due, but not paid), I don't see why not. The garnishment would be for current amounts, and if possible pay off the arrears, while a bank levy could take savings toward more of your arrears (but not more of your earnings, as that is capped at 50% maximum).
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters