QUESTION

Can child support payments be reduced due to lower income and receiving Social Security

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I pay child support for one child and have been receiving Social Security. I would like to reduce my support payments as I do not make nearly the amount of money I did when I was first ordered to pay support five years ago. Is it possible to get my Florida support payments reduced and what would the process be? I was told since I married a woman who came into our marriage with her own personal funds that her money would now be counted as mine if I try to reduce my payments. Her funds are in her separate accounts. The only thing we own together is our homesteaded home. We were not married at the time of the child birth. Thank you in advance for your advice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  Child support is based on the net (after tax) income of both parents as well as the total number of overnights each parent has, child care and medical insurance.  If your income has decereased  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters