QUESTION

Can child support take money from your job if u never signed a birth certificate or its not court ordered?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2021 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
C.s is trying to withheld money from my job but ive never been to court to agree on paying child support also im not on the b.c or never sign an acknowledgement of paternity
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Bellaire, TX
1 Award
If you were served with a Petition to Adjudicate Parentage and did not file a response with the Court then the Court could allow the other side to proceed against you on a default basis.  That would allow them to present evidence to the court and request whatever relief that they are requesting regarding conservatorship, visitation and access, and support.  Under those circumstances a judge could order child support without you agreeing to pay or having previously signed an acknowledgement of paternity.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2021 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters