QUESTION

can child support that has never been modified in many years become retroactive and payment be made for those years

Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Child Support - Kansas
More details to this question:
My child support had not been looked at for many yrs the first time that it had modified was when my daughter turned 18. It lowered from approx 700 a month to 455 a month for 2 children. I turned in paperwork that they asked for my income but never heard anything so I assumed it just stay the same. Then when my 2nd daughter turned 18 it was lowered again for half of that for 1 child. Then I had turned in the information for income again and this time they did look into it and it was raised around 800 for one child. I was then told that I should have been getting over 1300 for the last several years according to what the income had looked like. Is there a way to modify the child support for those yrs to see if there can be any retroactive payment? I was told by the person reviewing the case that they did not understand why nothing had been done over the yrs and when I talk to the people at the dept for non 4D they said that it must have been 1 of those many cases that slipped thru the
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
The child is an adult now so I highly doubt that anyone will even consider going back to adjust the balance. However, you might be able to file a lawsuit against the Department for "one of those cases that slipped thru." Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters