QUESTION

Can children and youth take my child from my custody without evidence of abuse or neglect?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They took me to court for dependency and lost, clear and convincing evidence did not exist. Now they are taking me back for the second time to dependency court, using the same allegations from the first dependency hearing. There still is no abuse or neglect, and the county worker testified after the first hearing that she felt that my home was safe and appropriate and that there were no concerns regarding the child's safety in the home. And that there were no signs of abuse or neglect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would try to get a court appointed parent advocate if your county has them, in the event you cannot afford private counsel. Allegheny County has them. You may have a defense to the second petition if the facts are the same as the first petition.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 1:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters