QUESTION

Can child's father fight for his parental rights?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
In 2014, my child's father and I went to court. I was granted sole custody. We both signed a parental agreement, however he never kept up his end of the agreement. He basically disappeared until last week and now that she is older he is demanding that she lives with him, that she calls him dad and he wants to take me to court again. Is there a way he can get what he is seeking? What should I do, to possibly prepare myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IT is highly unlikely that there would be a change, unless you have done something which justifies the change.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters